May 2018

Event 第十一屆博藝盃全港朗誦比賽粵語散文獨誦
Organization(s) 博藝盃賽事委員會
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
高中組銀獎 4D 孫曉桐

 

Event The Heat Event of the 35th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad
Organization(s) Department of Mathematics and Information Technology and The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Winner of Hong Kong Island Region: Certificates of Best Performance in the Geometric Construction Section Team Members:
5C Chan Yuk Ting
5C Ling Cheuk Man
5C Wong Wai Ching
5B Tong Tsz Wang
4B Chang Kei Fung
Third-Class Honour 5C Chan Yuk Ting
5C Wong Wai Ching
First-Class Honour 5C Ling Cheuk Man
5B Tong Tsz Wang

 

Event The Final Event of the 35th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad
Organization(s) Department of Mathematics and Information Technology and The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
1st Runner-up Team Members:
5C Chan Yuk Ting
5C Ling Cheuk Man
5C Wong Wai Ching
5B Tong Tsz Wang
4B Chang Kei Fung

 

Event True Light Girls’ Invitational Mathematics Contest 2017
Organization(s) True Light Middle School of Hong Kong
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Certificate of Merit 4A Chun Wai Tai
4B Tsoi Ching Yin

 

Event Hong Kong & Macao Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest 2018
Organization(s) Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Gold Award 5B Tong Tsz Wang
5C Ling Cheuk Man Chapman
4B Ng Tsz Ying
3A Chan Kelvin Cheuk Kwan
3A Leung Kam Ming
3B Lee Long Yin
3B Chan Man Wai
2A Tong Chun Wa
2B Chow Chun Ngai
1C Tse Yiu Ting
1A Wong Yat Hin
1C Lo Yu Shing
Silver Award 4B Chang Kei Fung
4B Chong Yansen
4B Mok Ka Kit
4B Tsoi Ching Yin
3A Ng Yui Kwan
2B Li King Yeung
2B Pan Manfei
1A Lai Pui Yu

 

Event Samsung第61屆體育節 – 第22屆學界足毽邀請賽
Organization(s) 中國香港體育協會暨奧林匹克委員會
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
中學組
男子初級組
個人控毽賽第二名
1B 張熹浚

 

Event 2017-18 香港初中數學奧林匹克全國青少年數學論壇選拔賽
Organization(s) 國際數學奧林匹克香港委員會
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
一等獎 5C凌卓文
3A陳卓均
3A梁錦明
二等獎 5B唐子泓
5C王維正
4B章騏峯
3D姚天祥
1C謝耀霆
三等獎 5C陳昱廷
5C郭浚揚
4A秦煒媞
4B蔡靖然
3A吳蕊君
3B李朗然
2A湯振華
2A梁智軒
2B李璟揚
1C勞譽誠

 

Event International Mathematical Olympiad Preliminary Selection Contest – Hong Kong 2018
Organization(s) The International Mathematical Olympiad (Hong Kong) Committee
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Bronze Award 3B Lee Long Yin
5C Ling Cheuk Man Chapman
5B Tong Tsz Wang

 

Event 香港機關王競賽
Organization(s) 香港青年協會
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
高中組亞軍、作品流暢度獎 組員:
4A鄭梓俊
4A梁鎮麒
4B林弘毅
4B謝睿楷

 

Event A.S. Watson Group Hong Kong Student Sports Awards 2017 – 2018
Organization(s) A.S. Watson Group
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Awardee 4A Cheng Tsz Chun

 

Event The 9th English Radio Drama Competition
Organization(s) SMART Education Charitable Foundation
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Merit Award Team members:
4B Chui Li Yan Nadia
4A Lau Kak On Victoria
4B Lim Hoi Ying
4B Hui Yat Long
4B Tong Tsz Wang

 

Event 2018全港中學組營人料理大賽
Organization(s) 加拿大神召會嘉智中學
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
亞軍 組員:
3B施子昕
3C黃羨喬

 

Event The 2017/18 Hong Kong Budding Poet (English) Award Secondary Section
Organization(s) The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
The Poet of the School Award 5C Ng Charlotte

 

Event ACEA Hong Kong Primary and Secondary School English Writing Competition 2017-2018
Organization(s) Asia Children Education Association, Synergy Education, The Hong Kong Award For Young People
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Junior Secondary Division Best Writer – Bronze 2A Yeung Ka Hei

 

Event Good People Good Deeds Tung Wah Group of Hospitals English Story Writing Competition 2017
Organization(s) Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, Education Bureau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, The Education University of Hong Kong and The University of Hong Kong
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
Senior Level: One of the Top Ten Finalists, Certificate of Merits 4C Leung Hoi Ying

 

 

Event 第十九屆消費文化考察報告獎
Organization(s) 消費者委員會
Result(s)/Remark(s) Participant(s)
冠軍 (高級組)

 

 

組員:
5B 傅君怡
5B 梁佩盈
5B 譚焯茵
5C 張衍晴
5D 陳汝欣